Home Early Music
+
Brass + Woodwinds Drums and Perc.
+
Dramaturgy
+
Jazz/Popular music
+
Church music
+
Voice/Music theater
+
Piano/Conducting
+
Courses Tutorial staff Application Course documents Hauptfachklassen + Klaviermethodik + Events and Projects + Masterclasses + Stipendien Klavier/Dirigieren + Internationale Mendelssohn-Akademie Leipzig
Composition, Harmony + Counterpoint
+
Music pedagogy
+
Musicology
+
Institute for Drama "Hans Otto"
+
Profile Lehrende Studierende des Instituts + Bewerbung Studiengang Studiendokumente Absolvent*innenvorsprechen Absolvent*innen + Sommertheater + Studioinszenierungen + Auszeichnungen und Preise + Studium Pinnwand + Exkursionen + Publikationen + Forschung + Hans Otto Verein
Strings/Harp
+

Speakers Corner

Electroacoustic Music Concert Series

Speakers Corner is a series of concerts, curated and organized by students of the Studio for Electroacoustic Music at HMT Leipzig. Once a semester, concerts with new and old works for fixed media, live electronics, audiovisual media or with performative parts take place in open succession. For this purpose we use adapted loudspeaker setups for up to 35 speakers over 30 channels.

 

                

 

 

Nächste Veranstaltung

Speakers Corner

25.11.2021, 19:30 Uhr

Grassistr. 8, Probesaal

 

Marcelle Deschênes, Big Bang II (fixed media, 1987, 95) 7:40

Luciano Berio, Thema - Omaggio a Joyce (fixed media, 1958)  06:12

Marcelle Deschênes, Big Bang III (fixed media, 1992) 2:38

Charles Dodge, Speech Songs - A man sitting in the cafeteria (fixed media, 1972) 1:25

Ben Meerwein, Sweet home (fixed media, 2021) 4:10

Charles Dodge, Speech Songs - The days are ahead (fixed media, 1972) 1:59

Niayesh Ebrahimi, Impermanence (fixed media, 2021) 5:00

Charles Dodge, Speech Songs - When I am with you (fixed media, 1972) 1:36

Patrick Ascione, Divertissement (fixed media, 2001) 13:46

Charles Dodge, Speech Songs - He destroyed her image (fixed media, 1972) 1:59

Ivan Fedele, Donacis Ambra (Flöte und Live-Elektronik, 1997) 10:00

 

Flöte: Yuri Matsuzaki

Keyboard: Mohammad Hessam Sadeghi

Leitung&Klangregie: Junyu Guo

Programmarchiv / Program archive

 

15.4.2019

 

Yan Jun Wormhole-trip Souvenir (Nov.2008-Nov.2009) 3′59″–56′15″ 

Klangregie: Chenye Zhang

Francis Dhomont Points de Fuite (1982) 12′29″
Klangregie: Ben Meerwein

Sebastian Branche Lignes Projektimpro (2019) 30′–60′

Saxophon Solo + Elektronik: Sebastian Branche

Yikeshan Abudushalamu Butterfly effect (2012) 8′23″ (UA)

Klangregie: Junyu Guo


Marcelle Deschênes Le bruit des ailes (2000) 10′54″

Klangregie: Junyu Guo 


2.11.2018  –  Konzert zum Symposium Zeitgenössisches Musiktheater


Ben Meerwein Skala / Theresa Zwerschke How to play your fingers ca. 7'

(fixed media stereo / video)\

Dariusz Mazurowski / Roman Przylipiak Far Beyond the Heliopause 4'35"
Dariusz Mazurowski / Remigiusz Wojaczek BYT_O-M 5'05"

(fixed media 5.1 und video)

Francis Dhomont Chambre d’enfants 2'51"

(fixed media stereo)

Ipke Starke / Ute Richter Lied der Arbeit, Morsecode / Turneraufmarsch, Wien 1923/29 5'37"
Ipke Starke / Ute Richter Arbeit ist Hoffnung / Spielmannszüge 5'10"

(fixed media / video)

Francis Dhomont Musique de chambre 2'30"

(fixed media stereo)

Johannes Kreidler / Decoder Ensemble Film 1 (2017) 19'

Lorenz Bergler (sax) / Paul Brauner (cb) / Ben Meerwein (p) – Performers Orbit (Skulptur) max. 10'
Klangregie: Junyu Guo, Johannes Kreidler, Ben Meerwein, Ipke Starke


22.3.2018

 

Eugeniusz Rudnik Kolaż / Collage (1965) 5′

Klangregie: Ben Meerwein

Mehmet Çan Özer Nefes 10′

Klangregie: Beste Özçelebi

Zhou Qian Shan / Varying (2010) 10′

Klangregie: Junyu Guo

Hyewon Son Wer lebt noch (2017-2018) 4′

Klangregie: Hyewon Son

Eugeniusz Rudnik Birds and People (1992) 16′

Klangregie: Ben Meerwein

Laurie Spiegel Sediment (1972) 9′

Klangregie: Jan Friedrich Ramb


12.10.2017

 

Johanna M. Beyer Music Of The Spheres
Rafaele Andrade Crime III - Love's mirror
Junyu Guo Drift
Hyewon Son E_wieder_E
Junyu Guo April-Lake
Jacqueline Nova Cantos de la Creación de la Tierra
Johanna M. Beyer Music Of The Spheres

 

Klangregie: Rafaele Andrade, Junyu Guo, Beste Özcelebi, Hyewon Son


16.3.2017

 

Jean-Claude Risset Mutations

Klangregie: Moritz Land (BA Jazzgitarre)

Zach Seely i2

Klangregie: Eric Busch (Absolvent BA Komposition/Tonsatz) Gitarre und Stimme: Zach Seely (MKL Komposition)

Junyu Guo April, Lake and the Fire Sermon

Klangregie: Junyou Guo (BA Komposition/Tonsatz)

Torsten Pfeffer Only the real ghosts survive – drei elektroakustische Geist-Spaltungen

Klangregie: Torsten Pfeffer (MKL Komposition)

Bernard Parmegiani Capture éphémère

Klangregie: Rafaele Andrade (BA Komposition/Tonsatz)


7.10.2016

 

Arsalan Abedian Elektroakustische Szenen
Eric Busch Explosion Containment
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco
Nikolaus Heyduck Sine Wave Peaks
Pierre Schaeffer Symphonie pour un homme seul


Klangregie: Arsalan Abedian, Eric Busch, Eduardo Heringer, Egor Poliakov, Jan Friedrich Ramb, Hyewon Son


7.4.2008 – Flöte und Elektronik

 

gemeinsam mit der Klasse Prof. Irmela Boßler


Jonathan Harvey Ricercare Una Melodia (2) für Flöte und tape-delay System (1987) 6′

Lydia Brunn (fl)

Jean-Claude Risset Passages für Flöte und Tonband (1982) ca. 14′

Dóra Ombódi (fl)

Chaza Cyernowin INA für Live Bassflöte und 6 vorproduzierte Flötenstimmen (1988) ca. 12′

Ina Richter (bfl)

Kaija Saariaho NoaNoa für Flöte und Live-Elektronik (1992) ca. 10′

Tünde Molnár (fl)

 

Klangregie: PyongRyang Ko (Harvey), Egor Poliakov