Master Classes

VII. European Organ Academy Leipzig, 28 July -11 August 2019

Master Classes VII. European Organ Academy Leipzig, 28 July -11 August 2019Registerknöpfe

Sun., 28 July 2019, 7:00 pm, Merseburg Cathedral

  • Opening concert – Michael Schönheit                  

Phase A: Mon, 29 July - Wed, 31 July 2019

           

CLASS I: Michael Schönheit (Merseburg Cathedral, Gewandhaus zu Leipzig)

"The Merseburg Dom Organ: Johann Sebastian Bach - Franz Liszt - Julius Reubke"

Repertoire:
Johann Sebastian Bach: from III. part of the Klavierübung

           Prelude and Fugue e-flat major

           "Great choral preludes" at the great Ladegast organ

           "Small choral preludes " at the small Ladegast organ

Johann Sebastian Bach: Passacaglia c minor version by Johann Gottlob Töpfer

Franz Liszt: Prelude and Fugue on B-A-C-H (both versions possible)

                    Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam"

                    Variations on "Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen“

Julius Reubke: Sonata c minor "Der 94. Psalm"
Mon, 29 Jul, 4:00-9:00 pm, Merseburg Cathedral, Ladegast Organ

Tue, 30 Jul, 9:00-10:30 am and 11:30 am-1:00 pm, Merseburg Cathedral

Wed, 31 Jul, 5:30-9:30 pm, Merseburg Cathedral

  •  Lecture: Tue, 30 Jul, 10:30-11:30 am, Rittersaal Merseburg, „Die Geschichte der Erbauung der Merseburger Domorgel durch Friedrich Ladegast, der Orgelkomponist Franz Liszt und die Restaurierung des Instrumentes in den Jahren 2001-2004“ (in German)

CLASS II: Ben van Oosten (The Netherlands/Conservatorium van Rotterdam)

French Organ Symphonik
Works by César Franck, Charles-Marie Widor, Louis Vierne and Marcel Dupré, free choice

Mon, 29 Jul, 9:00 am-2:00 pm, HMT, Great Hall, Eule Organ

Tue, 30 Jul, 2:00-5:00 pm, Neue Propsteikirche St. Trinitatis Leipzig, Vleugels Organ  Dispostion
Wed, 31 Jul, 10:00 am-2:00 pm, HMT, Great Hall, Eule Organ

  • Lecture: Wed, 31 Jul, 3:00 pm, HMT, Great Hall, “19th Century French Organ Symphonists”
  • Concert: Tue, 30 Jul, 7:30 pm, Nikolaikirche Leipzig
  • Organ Music: Wed, 31 Jul, 12:00pm, Michaeliskirche, participants of the Academy
  • Participant’s concert I: Wed, 31 Jul, 7:30 pm, Neue Propsteikirche St. Trinitatis Leipzig

 

Phase B: Thu, 1 Aug - Sun, 4 Aug 2019

 

CLASS III: Paul Jacobs (USA, Juilliard School)

„Bach, Reger and Messiaen“

Repertoire: Works by J. S. Bach, Max Reger and Olivier Messiaen, free choice
Thu, 1 Aug, 9:00-12:00 am, HMT, Great Hall, Eule Organ

Fri, 2 Aug, 2:30-6:30 pm, HMT, Great Hall, Eule Organ

Sat, 3 Aug, 9:00 am-2:00 pm, HMT, Great Hall, Eule Organ

  • Concert: Thu, 1 Aug, 7:30 pm, St Nicholas’ Church Leipzig

CLASS IV: Martin Schmeding (HMT Leipzig)
"Organ and pedal piano: Johann Sebastian Bach and Robert Schumann"
Besides the Collon Organ in the Chamber Music Hall we have the perfect instrument for learning works by Robert Schumann: an original pedal piano by Pleyel from 1846.

Repertoire: works by both composers, free choice

Thu, 1 Aug, 2:00-6:00 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall, Collon Organ and pedal piano (Pleyel)

Fri, 2 Aug, 9:00 am-2:00 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall, Collon Organ and pedal piano (Pleyel)

Sat, 3 Aug, 4:00-7:00 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall, Collon Organ and pedal piano (Pleyel)

  • Lecture: Sun, 4 Aug, 1:00 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall, "Der Pedalflügel - Revolution oder Sackgasse der musikalischen Evolution?" (in German)
  • Concert: Fri, 2 Aug, 7:30 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall 
  • Participant’s concert II: Sun, 4 Aug, 11:00 am, HMT, Chamber Music Hall and Great Hall

 

Phase C: Mon, 5 Aug - Wed, 7 Aug 2019

 

CLASS V: Hans Fagius, Sweden

„Johann Sebastian Bach and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy“

Repertoire: Johann Sebastian Bach, Orgelbüchlein, 18 Choral preludes

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Organ Sonatas
Mon, 5 Aug, 10:00 am-2:00 pm, Rötha, Silbermann Organ, St. Mary https://silbermann.org/orgel/roetha-marienkirche/

Tue, 6 Aug, 3:00-7:00 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall, Collon Organ

Wed, 7 Aug, 3:00-7:00 pm, Leipzig-Möckern, Auferstehungskirche, Schweinefleisch-Mendelssohn Organ

  • Concert: Sun, 4 Aug, 3 pm, Rötha, St. Mary and St. George
  • Lecture: Mon, 5 Aug, 3 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall, „Felix Mendelssohn as organist and his organ music“

CLASS VI: Thomas Lennartz (HMT Leipzig)

„Ouverture - Intermezzo - Finale: Forms and playing techniques for liturgy and concert“

Repertoire: Improvisations in various styles and characters for liturgic and concert situations (Entrée-Communion-Sortie, Triptyque etc.)

Mon, 5 Aug, 5:00-7:00 pm, HMT, Great Hall, Eule Organ

Tue, 6 Aug, 9:00 am-2:00 pm, Neue Propsteikirche St. Trinitatis Leipzig, Vleugels Organ Disposition

Wed, 7 Aug, 9:00 am-1:00 pm, HMT, Great Hall, Eule Organ

  • Lecture: Mon, 5 Aug, 8:00 pm, HMT, Great Hall, „Improvisation - Kopie oder Neuerfindung?“ (in German)
  • Concert: Tue, 6 Aug, 7:30 pm, Nikolaikirche Leipzig
  • Organ Music: Wed, 7 August, 12:00pm, Michaeliskirche, participants of the Academy
  • Participant’s concert III: Wed, 7 Aug, 7:30 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall and Great Hall

 

Phase D: Thu, 8 Aug - Sun, 11 Aug 2019

CLASS VII: Andrés Cea Galán (Spain – Sevilla)

"The European organist, from Antonio de Cabezón to Johann Sebastian Bach"

Repertoire: Works by Antonio de Cabezón, Francisco Correa, Pablo Bruna, Juan Cabanilles and J. S. Bach

Thu, 8 Aug, 10:00 am-2:00 pm, St. Petri Freiberg, Silbermann Organ

Fri, 9 Aug, 4:00-7:00 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall, Collon Organ

Sat, 10 Aug, 9:00 am-2:00 pm, Pomßen, Wehrkirche, Richter Organ

  • Concert: Thu, 8 Aug, 7:30 pm, Freiberg, Dom
  • Lecture: Fri, 9 Aug, 14:30 Uhr, HMT, Chamber Music Hall, "The European notational territories for keyboard music"

CLASS VIII: Henry Fairs (UK, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire)

„Johann Sebastian Bach and French modern Music“

Repertoire: Works by J. S. Bach (Leipziger Choräle, works of free choice) and works by Alain, Duruflé und Messiaen, free choice

Thu, 8 Aug, 3:00-7:00 pm, Petrikirche Freiberg, Silbermann Organ

and/or Jacobikirche, Silbermann Organ (Programme: BACH I - Leipziger Choräle)

Fri, 9 Aug, 9:00 am-1:00 pm, St Michael’s (Michaeliskirche Leipzig), Sauer Organ

Programm: BACH II - Leipziger Choräle and works of free choice

Sat, 10 Aug, 5:00-9:30 pm, HMT, Great Hall, Eule Organ
Programme: Modern French Music

  • Concert: Fri, 9 Aug, 7:30 pm, Michaeliskirche Leipzig
  • Lecture: Sun, 11 Aug, 12:30 pm, HMT, Great Hall, „Bachs Leipziger Choräle“

 

EXTRA CLASS: Masaaki Suzuki (Japan)

Johann Sebastian Bach

Repertoire: works by Johann Sebastian Bach – free choice

Please notice: Application only possible for professional artists – please send your artistic CV to organacademy@hmt-leipzig.de

Only five active participants

Please see special conditions for this class.

Class: 11 Aug, 2:00-5:00 pm and 7:30-9:30 Uhr, Thomaskirche Leipzig, Bach organ

  • Concert: Sat., 10 Aug, 3:00 pm, Thomaskirche