Master Classes

VII. European Organ Academy Leipzig, 28 July -11 August 2019

Master Classes VII. European Organ Academy Leipzig, 28 July -11 August 2019Registerknöpfe

Sun., 28 July 2019, 7:00 pm, Merseburg Cathedral

  • Opening concert – Michael Schönheit                  

Phase A: Mon, 29 July - Wed, 31 July 2019

           

CLASS I: Michael Schönheit (Merseburg Cathedral, Gewandhaus zu Leipzig)

"The Merseburg Dom Organ: Johann Sebastian Bach - Franz Liszt - Julius Reubke"

Repertoire:
Johann Sebastian Bach: from III. part of the Klavierübung

           Prelude and Fugue e-flat major

           "Great choral preludes" at the great Ladegast organ

           "Small choral preludes " at the small Ladegast organ

Johann Sebastian Bach: Passacaglia c minor version by Johann Gottlob Töpfer

Franz Liszt: Prelude and Fugue on B-A-C-H (both versions possible)

                    Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam"

                    Variations on "Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen“

Julius Reubke: Sonata c minor "Der 94. Psalm"
Mon, 29 Jul, 4:00-9:00 pm, Merseburg Cathedral, Ladegast Organ

Tue, 30 Jul, 9:00-10:30 am and 11:30 am-1:00 pm, Merseburg Cathedral

Wed, 31 Jul, 5:30-9:30 pm, Merseburg Cathedral

  •  Lecture: Tue, 30 Jul, 10:30-11:30 am, Rittersaal Merseburg, „Die Geschichte der Erbauung der Merseburger Domorgel durch Friedrich Ladegast, der Orgelkomponist Franz Liszt und die Restaurierung des Instrumentes in den Jahren 2001-2004“ (in German)

CLASS II: Ben van Oosten (The Netherlands/Conservatorium van Rotterdam)

French Organ Symphonik

PLEASE NOTE: This class is booked up at the moment for active participation. We have opened the waiting list.

Works by César Franck, Charles-Marie Widor, Louis Vierne and Marcel Dupré, free choice

Mon, 29 Jul, 9:00 am-2:00 pm, HMT, Great Hall, Eule Organ

Tue, 30 Jul, 2:00-5:00 pm, Neue Propsteikirche St. Trinitatis Leipzig, Vleugels Organ  Dispostion
Wed, 31 Jul, 10:00 am-2:00 pm, HMT, Great Hall, Eule Organ

  • Lecture: Wed, 31 Jul, 3:00 pm, HMT, Great Hall, “19th Century French Organ Symphonists”
  • Concert: Tue, 30 Jul, 7:30 pm, Nikolaikirche Leipzig
  • Organ Music: Wed, 31 Jul, 12:00pm, Michaeliskirche, participants of the Academy
  • Participant’s concert I: Wed, 31 Jul, 7:30 pm, Neue Propsteikirche St. Trinitatis Leipzig

 

Phase B: Thu, 1 Aug - Sun, 4 Aug 2019

 

CLASS III: Paul Jacobs (USA, Juilliard School)

„Bach, Reger and Messiaen“

PLEASE NOTE: This class is booked up at the moment for active participation. We have opened the waiting list.

Repertoire: Works by J. S. Bach, Max Reger and Olivier Messiaen, free choice
Thu, 1 Aug, 9:00-12:00 am, HMT, Great Hall, Eule Organ

Fri, 2 Aug, 2:30-6:30 pm, HMT, Great Hall, Eule Organ

Sat, 3 Aug, 9:00 am-2:00 pm, HMT, Great Hall, Eule Organ

  • Concert: Thu, 1 Aug, 7:30 pm, St Nicholas’ Church Leipzig

CLASS IV: Martin Schmeding (HMT Leipzig)
"Organ and pedal piano: Johann Sebastian Bach and Robert Schumann"

PLEASE NOTE: This class is booked up at the moment for active participation. We have opened the waiting list.
Besides the Collon Organ in the Chamber Music Hall we have the perfect instrument for learning works by Robert Schumann: an original pedal piano by Pleyel from 1846.

Repertoire: works by both composers, free choice

Thu, 1 Aug, 2:00-6:00 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall, Collon Organ and pedal piano (Pleyel)

Fri, 2 Aug, 9:00 am-2:00 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall, Collon Organ and pedal piano (Pleyel)

Sat, 3 Aug, 4:00-7:00 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall, Collon Organ and pedal piano (Pleyel)

  • Lecture: Sun, 4 Aug, 1:00 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall, "Der Pedalflügel - Revolution oder Sackgasse der musikalischen Evolution?" (in German)
  • Concert: Fri, 2 Aug, 7:30 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall 
  • Participant’s concert II: Sun, 4 Aug, 11:00 am, HMT, Chamber Music Hall and Great Hall

 

Phase C: Mon, 5 Aug - Wed, 7 Aug 2019

 

CLASS V: Hans Fagius, Sweden

„Johann Sebastian Bach and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy“

PLEASE NOTE: This class is booked up at the moment for active participation. We have opened the waiting list.

Repertoire: Johann Sebastian Bach, Orgelbüchlein, 18 Choral preludes

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Organ Sonatas
Mon, 5 Aug, 10:00 am-2:00 pm, Rötha, Silbermann Organ, St. Mary

Tue, 6 Aug, 3:00-7:00 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall, Collon Organ

Wed, 7 Aug, 3:00-7:00 pm, Leipzig-Möckern, Auferstehungskirche, Schweinefleisch-Mendelssohn Organ

  • Concert: Sun, 4 Aug, 3 pm, Rötha, St. Mary and St. George
  • Lecture: Mon, 5 Aug, 3 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall, „Felix Mendelssohn as organist and his organ music“

CLASS VI: Thomas Lennartz (HMT Leipzig)

„Ouverture - Intermezzo - Finale: Forms and playing techniques for liturgy and concert“

Repertoire: Improvisations in various styles and characters for liturgic and concert situations (Entrée-Communion-Sortie, Triptyque etc.)

Mon, 5 Aug, 5:00-7:00 pm, HMT, Great Hall, Eule Organ

Tue, 6 Aug, 9:00 am-2:00 pm, Neue Propsteikirche St. Trinitatis Leipzig, Vleugels Organ Disposition

Wed, 7 Aug, 9:00 am-1:00 pm, HMT, Great Hall, Eule Organ

  • Lecture: Mon, 5 Aug, 8:00 pm, HMT, Great Hall, „Improvisation - Kopie oder Neuerfindung?“ (in German)
  • Concert: Tue, 6 Aug, 7:30 pm, Nikolaikirche Leipzig
  • Organ Music: Wed, 7 August, 12:00pm, Michaeliskirche, participants of the Academy
  • Participant’s concert III: Wed, 7 Aug, 7:30 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall and Great Hall

 

Phase D: Thu, 8 Aug - Sun, 11 Aug 2019

CLASS VII: Andrés Cea Galán (Spain – Sevilla)

"The European organist, from Antonio de Cabezón to Johann Sebastian Bach"

Repertoire: Works by Antonio de Cabezón, Francisco Correa, Pablo Bruna, Juan Cabanilles and J. S. Bach

Thu, 8 Aug, 10:00 am-2:00 pm, St. Petri Freiberg, Silbermann Organ

Fri, 9 Aug, 4:00-7:00 pm, HMT, Chamber Music Hall, Collon Organ

Sat, 10 Aug, 9:00 am-2:00 pm, Pomßen, Wehrkirche, Richter Organ

  • Concert: Thu, 8 Aug, 7:30 pm, Freiberg, Dom
  • Lecture: Fri, 9 Aug, 14:30 Uhr, HMT, Chamber Music Hall, "The European notational territories for keyboard music"

CLASS VIII: Henry Fairs (UK, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire)

„Johann Sebastian Bach and French modern Music“

Repertoire: Works by J. S. Bach (Leipziger Choräle, works of free choice) and works by Alain, Duruflé und Messiaen, free choice

Thu, 8 Aug, 3:00-7:00 pm, Petrikirche Freiberg, Silbermann Organ

and/or Jacobikirche, Silbermann Organ (Programme: BACH I - Leipziger Choräle)

Fri, 9 Aug, 9:00 am-1:00 pm, St Michael’s (Michaeliskirche Leipzig), Sauer Organ

Programm: BACH II - Leipziger Choräle and works of free choice

Sat, 10 Aug, 5:00-9:30 pm, HMT, Great Hall, Eule Organ
Programme: Modern French Music

  • Concert: Fri, 9 Aug, 7:30 pm, Michaeliskirche Leipzig
  • Lecture: Sun, 11 Aug, 12:30 pm, HMT, Great Hall, „Bachs Leipziger Choräle“

 

EXTRA CLASS: Masaaki Suzuki (Japan)

Johann Sebastian Bach

Repertoire: works by Johann Sebastian Bach – free choice

Please notice: Application only possible for professional artists – please send your artistic CV to organacademy@hmt-leipzig.de

Only five active participants

Please see special conditions for this class.

Class: 11 Aug, 2:00-5:00 pm and 7:30-9:30 Uhr, Thomaskirche Leipzig, Bach organ

  • Concert: Sat., 10 Aug, 3:00 pm, Thomaskirche