MASTER CLASSES, Phase A

VI. European Organ Academy Leipzig 2017

MASTER CLASSES, Phase A VI. European Organ Academy Leipzig 2017

Mon, 31 July - Wed, 2 August 2017

Class I: Ullrich Böhme (St. Thomas’s Church Leipzig, University of Music and Theatre (UoMT) Leipzig)

PLEASE NOTE: Currently, this class is booked up for active participation. Applications for active participation in this class we will put on the waiting list.


J. S. Bach, organ works
Focus in the Year of Luther: settings of Luther chorals from Clavierübung III, 18 Chorals and Orgelbüchlein, further works of free choice

Mon, 31 July 2017, 9:00am-1:00pm, St. Thomas’s Church Leipzig, Bach organ 
Tue, 1 August 2017, 2:30-6:30pm, St. Thomas’s Church Leipzig, Bach organ
Wed, 2 August 2017, 9:00am-1:00pm, St. Thomas’s Church Leipzig, Bach organ 

                                              
Class II: Daniel Roth (St. Sulpice, Paris/France)

PLEASE NOTE: Currently, this class is booked up for active participation. Applications for active participation in this class we will put on the waiting list.


French Romantic and Symphonic
Works by Alexandre-Pierre-François Boëly, César Franck, Carles-Marie Widor and Louis Vierne (free choice)

Mon, 31 July 2017, 2:30-6:30pm, UoMT, Great Hall, Eule organ 

Tue, 1 August 2017, 9:00am-1:00pm, Leipzig, Neue Propsteikirche St. Trinitatis, Vleugels organDisposition 
Wed, 2 August 2017, 2:30-6:30pm, UoMT, Great Hall, Eule organ

  • Concert I, Thomas Lennartz: Sun, 30 July 2017, 7:30pm, UoMT, Great Hall
  • Workshop, Daniel Beilschmidt, Repertoire 1500-1650: Mon, 31 July 2017, NEW: 7:00-10:00pm, meeting at HMT Chamber Music Hall, admission free
  • Concert II, Daniel Roth: Tue, 1 August 2017, 7:30pm, St. Nicholas’s church
  • Organ Music: Wed, 2 August 2017, 12:00pm, Michaeliskirche, participants of the Academy
  • Participant’s concert I: Wed, 2 August 2017, 7:30pm, Neue Propsteikirche St. Trinitatis Leipzig

MASTER CLASSES, Phase B

VI. European Organ Academy Leipzig 2017

MASTER CLASSES, Phase B VI. European Organ Academy Leipzig 2017

Thu, 3 August - Sun, 6 August 2017

Class III: Erwan le Prado (St. Etienne and Conservatoire, Caen/France)

PLEASE NOTE: Currently, this class is booked up for active participation. Applications for active participation in this class we will put on the waiting list.


Bach and his French roots
Works by J. S. Bach and the French baroque period, esp. Nicolas de Grigny (free choice)

Thu, 3 August 2017, 2:30-5:30pm, Freiberg, St. Petri, Silbermann organ 
Fri, 4 August 2017, 9:00am-1:00pm, Leipzig University of Music and Theater (UoMT), Chamber Music Hall, Collon organ 
Sat, 5 August 2017, 9:00am-2:00pm, Leipzig, UoMT, Chamber Music Hall, Collon organ
                                               

Class IV_a: Martin Schmeding (University of Music and Theatre Leipzig, (UoMT)

German romantic organ music

 

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Robert Schumann, Johannes Brahms and Max Reger (free choice)

 

Thu, 3 August 2017, 14:30-18:30, Freiberg

Fri, 4 August 2017, 9-14:00, Leipzig

Sat, 5 August 2017, 9-12, HMT; Great Hall Eule organ 

 

 

Class IV: Martin Schmeding

PLEASE NOTE: Currently, this class is booked up for active participation. 

 

German romantic organ music

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Robert Schumann, Johannes Brahms and Max Reger (free choice)

 

Thu, 3 August 2017, 9:00am-12:00pm, HMT, Great Hall, Eule organ 
Fri, 4 August 2017, 2:30-7:30pm, Leipzig-Möckern, Auferstehungskirche, Schweinefleisch-Mendelssohn organ 
Sat, 5 August 2017, 5:00-9:00pm, Michaeliskirche Leipzig, Sauer organ 

  • Concert III, Erwan le Prado: Thu, 3 August 2017, 8:00pm, Freiberg, Dom, Nicolas de Grigny, organ mass, Schola des Freiberger Domchores, direction: Albrecht Koch
  • Concert IV, Martin Schmeding: Sat, 5 August 2017, 3:00pm, St. Thomas's Church Leipzig
  • Participant’s concert II: Sun, 6 August 2017, 11:30am, UoMT, Great Hall and Chamber Music Hall
  • lecture, Martin Schmeding, Sun, 6 August 2017, 1:00pm, UoMT, Great Hall, „Straube and Reger – a Leipzig Reger-Tradition?“

MASTER CLASSES, Phase C

VI. European Organ Academy Leipzig 2017

MASTER CLASSES, Phase C VI. European Organ Academy Leipzig 2017

Mon, 7 August - Wed, 9 August 2017    

Class V: Hans Davidsson (Royal Danish Academy of Music Copenhague/Denmark)

PLEASE NOTE: Currently, this class is booked up for active participation. Applications for active participation in this class we will put on the waiting list.

 

Johann Sebastian Bach and his North German Roots
Matthias Weckmann: Præludium primi toni; Ach wir armen Sünder (3 Versus)
Dieterich Buxtehude: Præludium in D (BuxWV 139)
Georg Böhm: Præludium in d; Wer nur den lieben Gott lässt walten (partita); Vater unser im Himmelreich (auff 2. Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Præludium in D (BWV 532); Passacaglia (BWV 582)
and works of free choice

Mon, 7 August 2017, 2:30-6:30pm, Leipzig University of Music and Theatre (UoMT), Kammermusiksaal, Collon organ 
Tue, 8 August 2017, 2:30-6:30pm, UoMT, Chamber Musik Hall, Collon organ
Wed, 9 August 2017, 9:00am-1:00pm, Rötha, Silbermann organs, St.-Marien  / St. Georgen 
 

Class VI: David Titterington (Royal Academy of Music in London/Great Britain)
Petr Eben and English Organ music of the 18th to 21st centuries
(free choice of works)

Mon, 7 August 2017, 9:00am-1:00pm, Leipzig University of Music and Theatre (UoMT), Great Hall, Eule organ 
Tue, 8 August 2017, 9:00am-1:00pm, Neue Propsteikirche St. Trinitatis Leipzig, Vleugels organ 
Wed, 9 August 2017, 2:30-6:30pm, UoMT, Great Hall, Eule organ
                                                         

  • Concert V, Hans Davidsson: Sun, 6 August 2017, 5:00pm, Pomßen, Wehrkirche
  • Concert VI, David Titterington: Tue, 8 August 2017, 7:30pm, St. Nicolas' Church Leipzig
  • Organ Music: Wed, 9 August 2017, 12:00pm, Michaeliskirche, participants of the Academy
  • Participant’s concert III: Wed, 9 August 2017, 7:30pm, UoMT, Great Hall and Chamber Music Hall

MASTER CLASSES, Phase D

VI. European Organ Academy Leipzig 2017

MASTER CLASSES, Phase D VI. European Organ Academy Leipzig 2017

Thu, 10 August - Sat, 12 August 2017

Class VII: Rudolf Lutz (St. Gallen, formerly Schola Cantorum Basiliensis/Switzerland)

PLEASE NOTE: Currently, this class is booked up for active participation. Applications for active participation in this class we will put on the waiting list.


Improvisation in historic styles
Improvisations in baroque, classical and early romantic style (different forms)
max. 6-8 participants

Thu, 10 August 2017, 3:30-6:30pm, Leipzig University of Music and Theatre (UoMT), Chamber Music Hall, Collon organ 
Fri.,11 August 2017, 9:00am-1:00pm, Rötha, St. Georgen, Silbermann organ 
Sat, 12 August 2017, 9:00am-2:00pm, UoMT, Chamber Music Hall, Collon organ


Class VIII: Martin Haselböck (Vienna University of Music and performing Arts/Austria)
"Franz Liszt and modernity: from Schönberg to Ligeti"
Organ works by Franz Liszt of free choice and the following works of the 20th century:
Arnold Schönberg: Variations on a Recitative, op. 40, Two Fragments of an Organ Sonata (1941)
Ernst Krenek: Sonata op. 92, Suite „Die vier Winde“, op. 223
Alfred Schnittke: Zwei kleine Stücke für Orgel
György Ligeti: Zwei Etüden; Volumina
Friedrich Cerha: Nine Preludes

Thu, 10 August 2017, 9:00am-1:00pm, Leipzig University of Music and Theatre (UoMT), Great Hall, Eule organ 
Fri, 11 August 2017, 2:30-6:30pm, UoMT, Great Hall, Eule organ
Sat, 12 August 2017, 5:30-9:30pm, Köthen, Jacobskirche, Ladegast organ

  • lecture Rudolf Lutz: Thu, 10 August 2017, 2:00pm, UoMT, Chamber Music Hall, „The partnership of the improviser with the organ – an improvisatory adaptation to the characteristics of organ building and sound of an instrument“
  • Concert VII, Martin Haselböck: Thu, 10 August 2017, 7:30pm, St. Nicholas' church Leipzig
    Arnold Schönberg, Variations on a Recitative, op. 40
    Franz Liszt, „Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen“
    György Ligeti, Volumina
    Martin Haselböck, Improvisation on given themes
  • Concert VIII, Rudolf Lutz: Fri, 11 August 2017, 7:30pm, Rötha, St. Georgen 
  • Lecture Martin Haselböck, Sat, 12 August 2017, 2:30pm, UoMT, Great Hall, „The future of the organ – the view of the instrument of Schönberg and his successors“
  • Participant’s concert IV: Sun, 13 August 2017, 11:30am, UoMT, Great Hall and Chamber Music Hall
  • Final concert : Sun, 13 August 2017, 6:00pm, Markkleeberg-West, Martin-Luther-Kirche
    Contemporary works for organ and electronics - premiere award-winning compositions of the Markkleeberg Organ Composition Competition